Saturday, September 26, 2009

Ready to Fly...

Hmm...Yeap, I am flying to Florence, Italy tonight..Gonna be on a 12 hours journey before i reach land again..I will be going there for a 3 months internship with General Electric Oil and Gas (Nuovo Pignone)..I asked myself, "Am I ready?" Well, I guess I have to trust God and put my faith in Him..Thank Him for this divine opportunity and ya, pack my bags, get things ready and go.."Here I am, send me"

Hereby, wanna share a song with you all..the tile of this song is "Ready to Fly"..Its a seventh studio album by contemporary christian music group called FFH. This song didn't bring much notice or meaning to me before this, but as the time approach for me to fly to a foreign land, where God's grace is all I need, this song inspired my heart and prayerfully, I am ready to soar with Him above everything.


I've been here grounded far too long
I'm ready to see the open wide
Ready to sing a different song
I've seen my troubles 'long the way
I want to sail towards the sun
I want to turn another page
I'm on my way

I'm ready to fly,
I'm ready to soar
I'm ready to leave this world behind.
I'm ready to open up the door
I'm ready to fly,
I'm ready to spread my wings across the sky
I think it's time
I'm ready to go
I'm ready to fly.

You've told me I could rise above
Like an eagle on the wind
I can glide upon Your love
But I feel the pull of gravity
And it's a weight upon my shoulders
i can't stay here any longer
I've gotta be free

And it's been so long
Since i've seen the bright morning sun
Through the early morning horizon
And it's been so long
Since i've felt the air under my wings
And seen all of these things from above

If you all would like to hear this song, visit this link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AUdy3Y4K4Ko


5 comments:

Gabriel said...

all the best bro, have a great time there. take care! :)

joe said...

hey man. all the best there. go 4 it bro!! =D keep in touch

Kee Siong said...

Bro~ enjoy there man.. dont miss us too much ;p all the best =)

To Glorify Him said...

Thanks ppl for the blessing and wish! I had reached Italy safely d this morning at around 730am (2/10), Malaysia time would be 1.30pm..Haha..Was a good journey indeed :)

reanaclaire said...

hi B.. i dint know u posted this up.. it was 26/9 and not 1/10.. how come .. hahhaa...
i m so relieved that u have finally reached yr hotel.. miss u.. but very happy and proud of U!
Thank God for His wonderful blessings!

ss_blog_claim=1efa624f67bbff843af1a157dfc6bc04